home • about us • customer service • media • testimonials • stores • wholesale • contact • free shipping with $100+ orders

NEW
BEAUTY
BABY
SUN
INGREDIENTS 
  Good 
  Bad
  Luxury
-coming soon new products
CHARITY

View Your Cart


Join Our Email List
Email:  









Merchant Account - http://sweetsationtherapy.com/pdf/Terms%20and%20Conditions.pdf


Some of these ingredients are banned in Europe and other countries, but still allowed in USA.

<<  <   1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7   >  >>
Page 4 of 7

Isopropyl Alcohol
Also known as rubbing alcohol. Used in many cosmetic products including make-up, shampoos, and moisture lotions as an antibacterial, solvent and denaturant. It is prepared from propylene, which is obtained in the cracking of petroleum. Drying to the skin especially in higher concentrations.
 
Lead Acetate
Lead is a known carcinogen and hormone disruptor. It is readily absorbed through the skin, and accumulates in the bones. It causes neurological damage and behaviour abnormalities, and large accumulations can result in leg cramps, muscle weakness, numbness and depression. Lead is found in some hair dyes.
Used primarily by men to disguise their grey hair in men's hair colouring is banned in Canada and Europe because it is suspected carcinogen and reproductive toxin. It is listed on Health Canada's Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist "based on data indicating skin absorption and possible links to carcinogenicity and reproductive toxicity." Canadian products must be free of the chemical by the end of 2006.
The Skin Deep cosmetic safety database rates this ingredient a very high hazard at 10/10.
 
Mexoryl SX
In January 2007, the FDA approved a new sunscreen called Mexoryl SX, or ecamsule, for use in the U.S. Hailed by dermatologists as a highly effective UV-A barrier, the only product in which it is currently used is L'Oreal's Anthelios SX. However, to make the sunscreen a broad-spectrum UV-A and UV-B protector, avobenzone is usually added, which,  may damage DNA.
 
Mineral Oil
Widely used on baby creams and lotions, cleansing/moisturizing and eye creams hair products and make-up. A liquid mixture of liquid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. Interferes with skin's ability to breathe, slows down skin function and cell development. Can cause allergic reactions, dryness and clog pores. Also known as paraffin oil, paraffin wax, and petrolatum.
 
Oxybenzone (benzophenone-3)
Common in chemical sunscreens as it blocks both types of harmful UV radiation. Reported skin irritation and allergic reactions. Photo contact dermatitis is common on areas of the face and neck where sunscreen has been applied and is most often noticed after UV exposure because UV light activates the sunscreen.

Recent research has shown estrogenic activity in lab tests. Scientists discovered that benzophonones, one of the five of six chemicals commonly used in chemical sunscreens studied, seemed to mimic estrogen and recommended more studies to look at possible long-term effects as a hormone disruptor. The estrogen-like qualities of benzophenone are of particular concern in light of studies showing that, to a greater extent than other sunscreen ingredients, benzophenone is readily absorbed by the skin.

 

<<  <   1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7   >  >>
Page 4 of 7

Home | About Us | Customer Service | Contact | Testimonials  | Wholesale | FAQ | Media | Articles | Links | Blog | Stores | Recycle & Be Rewarded