Hyaluronic Acid. Derived from sugar beets and soy; humectant, regulates the level of hydration of skin. It forms a moisturizing, non occlusive layer of moisture on the skin. Skin care products containing this substance are often used in conjunction with vitamin C products to assist in effective penetration. Hyaluronic acid (also known as a glycosaminoglycan) is often touted for its ability to "reverse" or stop aging. In news reports, you might have heard of hyaluronic acid as the "key to the fountain of youth." This is because the substance occurs naturally (and quite abundantly) in humans and animals, and is found in young skin, other tissues, and joint fluid. Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in the extracellular matrix of human tissue.
Topically applied hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates
into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin. The protective breathable barrier on the skin locks in moisture which gives the
skin a youthful appearance. The cuticular layer of the skin normally contains
10-20% water, however as we age it can drop to below 10%. Hyaluronic acid comes
to the rescue with its unique ability to hold more than 1000 ml of water per
gram of hyaluronic acid, which is a key factor in allowing the skin to retain
more water. Amazingly, hyaluronic acid adjusts its moisture absorption based on
the relative humidity in the air. It is the ideal ingredient in skin care
products as it adjusts to the skin’s need for a moisturizing effect depending on
the relative humidity of seasons and climate of an area. Hyaluronic acid also
protects the epidermis by scavenging reactive oxygen species generated by ultra
violet light which would normally cause sunspots. Hyaluronic acid is a component of the body's connective tissues, and is known to cushion and lubricate. As you age, however, the forces of nature destroy hyaluronic acid. Diet and smoking can also affect your body's level of hyaluronic acid over time. Skin care products with hyaluronic acid are most frequently used to treat wrinkled skin.
|