In addition to its lovely intoxicating, floral aroma, rose essential oil, Rosa damascena, is known for its balancing effect on female hormones, its ability to calm the mind and its comfort for those suffering from grief or the loss of a loved one. Within aromatherapy work, rose essential oil is commonly used in anti-depression blends and blends for menopause and irregular cycles. It is also useful in facial formulations as it helps with dry, maturing skin and wrinkles. Rose extract and rose oil have a host of beneficial affects on the skin and are great for promoting a youthful complexion with good tone, elasticity and an even colored complexion.
The main therapeutic properties for skincare are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, cicatrisant, depurative and a general tonic. It has excellent emollient and hydrating properties, which helps the skin to stay soft and properly moisturized and fight any dryness and dehydration. The stimulating action of it on the other hand is a boon for fighting aging and maintaining a soft, dewy and youthful complexion.
It is an extremely expensive ingredient to produce, as it takes about 4,000 kilograms (about 8,800 pounds) of flowers to yield 1 liter (about 33.81 fluid ounces) of rose otto or about 30 roses to yield one drop of oil.
The cicatrisant properties help with normal scar tissue formation - without any excess keloids or fibrous matter. The cicatrisant properties and its great antiseptic, antiviral and bactericidal properties, cause it to be a great ingredient to help heal the skin after any trauma and stress and help speed up healing in general.
The farnesol contained in the oil has bacteriostatic as well as exceptional dermatophile properties and is also very helpful in reducing broken capillaries and thread veins, as well as boosting poor circulation. This results in a more evenly colored complexion, that is well toned and healthy looking.
It also has great value when used to calm an irritated skin and in general promotes a younger looking skin with good tone, elasticity and color.
It is a soothing, non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing ingredient, and although gentle, has a profound effect on the quality of the skin when used.
|