Silk amino acids give the skin a very soft and velvety feel when used in a cosmetic product, and have some excellent water-binding properties. Silk amino acids (silk proteins) also have a certain amount of antioxidant action.
Because of the low molecular weight of the molecules, they penetrate the surface layers of the skin and are a naturally hydroscopic material, which has excellent moisture binding qualities to condition the skin.
Silk amino acids (also called silk proteins and sericin) are obtained by the hydrolysis of silk - a natural protein fiber. The soft lustrous thread obtained from the silk cocoon woven by the silkworm is so converted and used in cosmetic preparations.
Silk amino acids (silk proteins) are used to help prevent dehydration of the skin. Adding silk amino acids to a skin care product imparts certain qualities to the product - both enhance the working of the product and the way in which the product feels.
Silk amino acids are classed as non-irritating to the skin and eyes and are non-toxic.
When our silk amino acids are analyzed they typically contain the following amino acids:
Alanine Arginine Aspartic acid Cystine Glutamic acid Glycine Histidine Isoleucine Leucine Lysine Methionine Phenylalanine Proline Serine Threonine Tyrosine Valine Amino acids are naturally substantive compounds which are readily absorbed onto negatively charged substrates - such as the skin.
|