home • about us • customer service • media • testimonials • stores • wholesale • contact • free domestic shipping with $100+ orders • view cart

NEW
BEAUTY
BABY
SUN
INGREDIENTS

CHARITY


View Your Cart



Join Our Email List
Email:  








Merchant Account - http://sweetsationtherapy.com/pdf/Terms%20and%20Conditions.pdf


Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Apart from the vitamin A, E and D contained in wheatgerm oil, it also contains squalane, which is involved in cell growth and can therefore be a useful ingredient to use in cosmetics. Contains high levels of Vitamin E Oil, as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein, and Essential Fatty Acids.
It is high in:
Vitamins A
Vitamin E
Vitamin D
Essential fatty acids
Palmitic
Palmitoleic
Stearic
Oleic
Linoleic
Linolenic
Arachidic
Gadoleic
Behenic
Myristic
Ecisadenoic
Eicosadinoic
Lignoceric
Nervonic
Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions, and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies, and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. Wheat Germ Oil contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty acids. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems, and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. The Vitamin E Oil naturally present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes skin cell formation, and is great for nourishing and rejuvenating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and reducing scars, stretch marks, sunburns, and damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects, which may be beneficial medicinally as well as in cosmetics. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products.
Furthermore, it contains squalane (which is involved in the process of cell growth), which is a natural bactericide and has great healing properties, as it promotes the proper functioning of the skin.
Squalane is not to be confused with squalene, which is the same ingredient, but purified for ingestion. It can also be made synthetically or obtained from the liver of the rare Japanese Azame shark.
Because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant, it is very active in reducing oxidative stress and detoxifying the skin from environmental pollutants.
When applied topically to the skin, it helps the formation of new skin cells and improves circulation. It furthermore has value in assisting with the repair of sun-damaged skin and in relieving the symptoms of dermatitis.
 
Home | Products | About Us | Customer Service | Contact | Testimonials  | Wholesale | FAQ | Media | Articles | Blog | Stores | Recycle & Be Rewarded