Grapeseed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin. It has great emollient properties, making it an ideal skincare and cosmetic ingredient, without leaving any tacky or oily residue on the skin.
Grape seed oil has mildly astringent qualities, which help to tighten and tone the skin, making it a good cosmetic ingredient for anti-aging products. It is a light and finely textured oil and is non-comedogenic. it is also very useful for moisturizing and adding emollient properties to any product intended for use on an acne prone skin. The oil contains palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, as well as alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids. Linoleic acid is very important for the health of the skin as well as cell membranes.
Grape seed contains proanthocyanidins, which are very potent antioxidants; helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free radical damage. Proanthocyanidins are also helpful in wound healing.
The antioxidant effect of this oil is most useful when fighting the ravages of aging, as the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, which are neutralized by antioxidants, is one of the major factors that cause aging. Apart from its great skin moisturizing properties, it also has good restructuring virtues, making it a popular ingredient in cosmetic manufacture.
|