Borage seed oil (Borago officinalis) seed oil is a fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Borago officinalis. Borage is classed as a fat and oil. It is used as an emollient skin-conditioning agent and is known as borage oil. It is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and it also contains important vitamins and minerals. Borage seed oil is typically used in high-end cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin. Use Borage oil in facial blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed.
Borage is very emollient and soothing and helps to reduce reddening of very sensitive skins. It has a skin clearing and lightening effect and promotes healthy skin growth. It furthermore has good anti-inflammatory action and also acts as a hormonal balancer.
Taking the above-mentioned properties into account, it is easy to see why it is a great ingredient to use on problem skins, especially when acne, pimples and blemishes are present.
Topical application of borage oil has been shown to be effective in preventing and treating inflammatory conditions and skin disorders, such as eczema and dermatitis.
|